Summer Jam is one of three events held annually by organizer Big E Gaming, and this year’s was a particularly big one. As a major stop in the Capcom Pro Tour, Tekken World Tour, Injustice Pro 2 Series, and Dead or Alive Battle Royale Circuit, the 11th Summer Jam is an important event to a multitude of communities.

In addition to those headliners, the event held tournaments for ARMS, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Vampire Savior, Guilty Gear Xrd Rev 2, Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st], Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Pokken Tournament, The King of Fighters XIV, Mortal Kombat XL, Super Street Fighter II Turbo, Soul Calibur V, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, Killer Instinct, and Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike; most of which had a healthy amount of entrants competing in them.

Streaming was done by NetherRealm, Bifuteki, FunkyP, KPBLive, TSB_Blaze, KombatNetwork, and AtariFGC. As usual, players will be listed in “[sponsor/team name] | [player name] [[characters used]]” format, and the event’s tournament brackets will be linked to on Smash.gg.

Tekken 7

  • 1. StreamMe | Anakin [Jack-7, Paul]
  • 2. ITS | JoeyFury [Jack-7]
  • 3. NG | OBscure [Alisa, Josie]
  • 4. ITS | P.Ling [Xiaoyu]
  • 5. BxA | Knock [Eddy, Kazumi]
  • 5. Shea [Steve]
  • 7. vS | Pokchop [Josie]
  • 7. Victim_of_Ritual [Nina]

View the full brackets here. (178 total entrants)

Street Fighter V

  • 1. Liquid | NuckleDu [Guile, R. Mika, Birdie]
  • 2. PG | Punk [Karin, Nash, Ken, Cammy]
  • 3. iDom [Laura]
  • 4. Brian F [Balrog]
  • 5. 801 Strider [Laura]
  • 5. PIE | Kami [Necalli, Karin]
  • 7. CyG BST | PR Balrog [Balrog]
  • 7. Danslip [Cammy]

View the full brackets here. (154 total entrants)

Injustice 2

  • 1. Echo Fox | SonicFox [Captian Cold, Red Hood, Deadshot]
  • 2. Noble | Semiij [Catwoman, Poison Ivy]
  • 3. Echo Fox | Theo [Superman, Supergirl, Aquaman]
  • 4. Noble | iLuusions [Green Arrow, Black Adam, Cyborg, more]
  • 5. Echo Fox | Scar [Supergirl, Brainiac]
  • 5. Noble | Dragon [Aquaman, black Adam, Wonder Woman]
  • 7. DF | Grr [Bane, Deadshot, Dr. Fate]
  • 7. BC | Honeybee [Flash, Supergirl]

View the full brackets here. (152 total entrants)

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round

  • 1. USG | XCaliburBladez [Eliot, Mila]
  • 2. RIG | Kwiggle [Christie, Phase 4, Rachel]
  • 3. Echo Fox | SonicFox [Phase 4, Christie]
  • 4. GHPGuy [Kasumi]
  • 5. SYN | Jager [{hase 4, Rig]
  • 5. South Killy [Kasumi]
  • 7. SYN | Rojikku Reigns [Hayate]
  • 7. FSD | Matt Ponton [Mai, Bass]

View the full brackets here. (44 total entrants)

BlazBlue Central Fiction

  • 1. PG | SKD [Izayoi]
  • 2. Grover [Carl]
  • 3. ENG | RedBlade [Hakumen, jin]
  • 4. AM | PapaLeo [Naoto]
  • 5. AM | MasterCrashMD [Izanami]
  • 5. LVLG | Bace [Mai]
  • 7. VSync | Infinity [Jin]
  • 7. WS | InitialJ [Izayoi]

View the full brackets here. (89 total entrants)

Guilty Gear Xrd Rev 2

  • 1. LordKnight [Millia]
  • 2. PG | MarlinPie [Zato-1]
  • 3. Grover [Venom]
  • 4. TSB | Blaze [Raven]
  • 5. Sway [Jam]
  • 5. DaiAndOh [Venom]
  • 7. TSB | Mynus [I-No]
  • 7. LVLG | Bace [Raven]

View the full brackets here. (59 total entrants)

Under Night In Birth EXE Late st

  • 1. Doonpa [Hilda]
  • 2. Echo Fox | SonicFox [Phonon]
  • 3. Heel | Argenrost
  • 4. VSync | Infinity [Hyde]
  • 5. EXG | RedBlade [Wagner]
  • 5. Tamestorm [Nanase]
  • 7. TempleNUT [Hilda, Mika]
  • 7. FrozenCore [Orie]

View the full brackets here. (51 total entrants)

Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3

  • 1. PG | Coach Steve [Nova/Spencer/Dr. Doom]
  • 2. Circa | Joey D [Zero/Dr. Doom/Vergil]
  • 3. Broshadian [Spider-Man/Dante/Vergil]
  • 4. Flux [Zero/Vergil/Dante]
  • 5. Hitbox | Punisher [Viewtiful Joe/MODOK/Rocket Raccoon]
  • 5. NoLife [Zero/Vergil/Dante]
  • 7. iDom [Dante/Dormammu/Doctor Strange]
  • 7. Stay Tuned

View the full brackets here. (50 total entrants)

Pokken Tournament

  • 1. HZRDS | Twixxie [Chandelure]
  • 2. SoulGuitarist [Chandelure]
  • 3. HBA | WhiteyWhite [Pikachu Libre]
  • 4. Madluk [Gengar]
  • 5. HBA | Oreo [Mewtwo]
  • 5. KOA | Sandman [Charizard]
  • 7. HBA | Rokso [Garchomp]
  • 7. KOA | TheAppleBloom [Gardevoir]

View the full brackets here. (37 total entrants)

King of Fighters XIV

  • 1. GCCM | Violence [King/Mai/Benimaru]
  • 2. PAG | PachuKOF [Gang-il/Iori/Benimaru]
  • 3. TempleNUT [Benimaru/Kula/Leona, Kula/Leona/Zarina]
  • 4. KPB | JDR [Kyo/Ralf/Terry]
  • 5. LazieFreddy [Kula/Benimaru/Iori]
  • 5. Doonpa [Mature/Leona/Benimaru]
  • 7. KPB | Elky Dori [King/Leona/Vice]
  • 7. Shadow780 [Mature/Clark/Iori]

View the full brackets here. (34 total entrants)

Mortal Kombat X

  • 1. Echo Fox | Scar [Sonya, Tri-Borg, Kung Lao]
  • 2. BxA | Burrito Voorhies [Ferra/Torr, Scorpion, Predator]
  • 3. Circa | Forever King [Tremor, Kung Lao]
  • 4. Fable | Destroyer [Predator, Goro]
  • 5. BxA | StarCharger [Kitana]
  • 5. TheSirTommyGun [Tanya]
  • 7. SIREN | Meryluna [Mileena]
  • 7. MingledJester28 [Tanya]

View the full brackets here. (32 total entrants)

Vampire Savior

  • 1. JayOneTheSk8 [Sasquatch]
  • 2. PAG | VicViper [Lord Raptor]
  • 3. Apollo [Lord Raptor]
  • 4. DaiAndOh [Rikuo, Q-Bee]
  • 5. Typhas [Felicia]
  • 5. Hipuru [Demitri]
  • 7. Rikir [B.B. Hood]
  • 7. KPB | JDR [Lilith]

View the full brackets here. (64 total entrants)

OTHER TOURNAMENTS

These games received only a handful of entrants. Click the game title to view its respective brackets (ARMS brackets not available due to the game having on-site registration only).


Matthew Fetrow

I've been playing video games since 4 years of age, and finally began to deeply invest myself into the world of fighting games in 2015 after many off-and-on encounters with games inside the genre. I have a preference for 3D fighters, but also enjoy Street Fighter, King of Fighters, and some airdashers. I'm also a big fan of RPGs and shmups.