This year’s Game Awards lineup is one of the best in years, which speaks for the quality of games we’ve seen in 2018.

Viewers can watch the Game Awards on December 6, 2018 at 9 PM ET / 6 PM PT. It will stream on PlayStation 4 and Xbox One, as well as other video platforms like Twitch and YouTube. You can also vote right now for the winners on the official website.

Note 90 percent of votes are determined by “an international jury of 69 global media and influencer outlets” while fan votes contribute 10 percent to overall votes.

Without further ado, here are 2018’s Game Awards Nominees.

Game of the Year

Best Ongoing Game

Best Game Direction

  • A Way Out (Our Review)
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War WINNER
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Our Review)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 WINNER

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War 
  • Octopath Traveler (Our Review)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Din (Our ReviewWINNER

Best Score/Music

  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Ni No Kuni II
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 WINNER

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Our Review)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Our Review)
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 WINNER

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2 WINNER
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games For Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Celeste WINNER
  • Florence
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Independent Game

  • Celeste WINNER
  • Dead Cells (Our Review)
  • Into the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger (Our Review)

Best Mobile

  • Donut County (Our Review)
  • Florence WINNER
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG MOBILE
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission WINNER
  • Beat Saber (Our Review)
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss (Our Review)
  • Tetris Effect

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells WINNER
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5 (Our Review)
  • Mega Man 11 (Our Review)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War WINNER
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Our Review)

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age
  • Monster Hunter: World WINNER
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Our Review)

Best Fighting

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2 WINNER
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Our Review)
  • Super Mario Party (Our Review)

Best Strategy Game

Best Sports/Racing

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4 WINNER
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite WINNER
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Sea of Thieves (Our Review)

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018 WINNER
  • Dash Quasar
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • RE: Charge

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger WINNER
  • Yoku’s Island Express (Our Review)

Best Esports Game

  • CSGO 
  • DOTA 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch WINNER

Best Esports Player

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean WINNER
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9 WINNER
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

Best Esports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu WINNER
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen
  • Dylan Falco
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic

Best Esports Event

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship WINNER
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • AndersBlume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere WINNER
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

  • C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE WINNER
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • G2 Beating RNG
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ 

Content Creator Of The Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja WINNER
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Austin Suther

I love to write, and I love to game. So, I've combined those two hobbies into one! Some of my favorite games include Fire Emblem, Halo, The Elder Scrolls, and World of Warcraft. Sometimes I like to read the occasional fantasy novel, too!



E3 2019 Coverage

Comment Section